39 B.R. 492
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Before a garnishment action is commenced, the creditor must serve upon the debtor notice of the possibility that a garnishment summons may be issued. N.D.Cent.Code § 32-09.1-04 (Supp.1983). The notice must in fact be served not less than ten days prior to the date the garnishee summons is issued. The Court construes the issuance of the garnishee summons to be the date the summons is served upon the Debtor’s employer. Section 32-09.1-04 of the North Dakota Century Code specifies that “[t]he notice shall be served personally or by first class mail.” If the creditor fails to follow the service requirements of section 32-09.1-04, any subsequent garnishment action commenced by that creditor is void. In the present instance, the Bank has introduced notices which were prepared for service upon the Debtor.