212 A.D.2d 835 622 N.Y.S.2d 142
[…] Initially, we note that CPLR 4213, which sets forth the formal requirements of a decision by a court after trial, has no requirement that the particulars of trial evidence be summarized or that discounted proof be itemized. We find nothing here to suggest that Supreme Court did not consider the entire record before rendering its decision. The decision specifically states that the court reviewed the documents introduced into evidence.

*838We now turn to plaintiffs contention that Supreme Court improperly applied the rules of deed construction. Real Property Law § 240 (3) provides that: "Every instrument creating, transferring * * * real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.” Where the language used in a deed is susceptible of more than one interpretation, the courts will look beyond the written instrument to the surrounding circumstances (Loche Sheldrake Assocs. v Evans, 306 NY 297, 304; Horton v Niagara, Lockport & Ontario Power Co., 231 App Div 386, 390).