36 A.3d 826
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part the OEA’s decision affirming appellant’s release from employment and remand to the OEA for further findings.1

I. Factual Background

Abolishing positions due to reductions in force (“RIF”) places an agency under extreme pressure to give fair consideration to an employee’s service before involuntarily terminating them. To help accomplish this, regulations have been promulgated to ensure that RIFs are conducted in a fair manner and are therefore less vulnerable to administrative challenge. See D.C.Code § 1-624.01 (2001) (“The Mayor ... shall issue rules and regulations establishing a procedure for the orderly furloughing of employees or termination of employees!.]”); see also id. § 1-624.02(a)(1) (“Reduction-in-force procedures ... shall include: (1) A prescribed order of separation based on tenure of appointment, length of service ..., District residency, veterans preference, and relative work performance!.]”).