75 Haw. 164
[…] Magoon and DHRDC additionally contend that relitigation is precluded under the doctrine of res judicata.

The State essentially argues that as a “respondent” in the land court action, it cannot be bound by the 1767 Decision because HRS § 501-53 only applies to “applicants.” According to the State, if a contesting respondent wished to register title to land, “it must file an application and bring its own action as an applicant to register title to disputed property.” We disagree.

HRS § 501-53 provides in relevant part:

If the court finds that the applicant has not title proper for registration, a decree shall be entered dismissing the application and the decree may be ordered to be without prejudice in whole or in part; but unless it is so ordered, it shall bind the parties, their privies, and the land in respect to any issue of fact which has been tried and determined.

(Emphasis added.)

*177“When construing a statute, our foremost obligation ‘is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature’ which ‘is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself.’ ” Franks v.