75 Haw. 164
[…] The Kaimuki Land court determined that the trustees’ apprehension that res judicata would bar them from relitigating title was groundless, stating “[a]n appeal to this court by a writ of error runs from the final decree. Specific rulings are considered only incidental in passing upon the correctness of the final judgment.” Kaimuki Land, 35 Haw. at 257 (citations omitted).

We note that Kaimuki Land dealt solely with the issue of common law res judicata and completely overlooked the then-existing and applicable language in Revised Laws of Hawai'i (RLH) 1935 § 5032, which is the predecessor to HRS § 501-53 and is substantively identical to it. RLH § 5032 provided:

If the court finds that the applicant has not title proper for registration, a decree shall be entered dismissing the application and the decree may he ordered to he without prejudice in whole or in part; but unless it is so ordered, it shall bind the parties, their privies, and the land in respect to any issue of fact which has been tried and determined.
The applicant may withdraw his application at any time before final decree, upon terms to be determined by the court. The court may in its discretion require the applicant who moves to withdraw his application or to substitute some other person as applicant, to stipulate that he *185shall he bound by the result of any issue of fact which has been tried and determined, and such stipulation shall bind the parties, their privies and the land itself

(Emphasis added.)