26 Okla. 472 109 P. 832
[…] In Delaware Co.’s Appeal, 119 Pa. 159, 13 Atl. 62, “a landowner filed a bill to restrain the county commissioners from the erection of a hew bridge, wholly within the lines of the old bridge and public roadway. .Iield, that as damages for whatever injuries were suffered were within section 8, art. 16, of the Constitution, (Pa. 1873), and recoverable in. an action at law, with sufficient security in the power of municipal taxation, the -bill should be dismissed.”

Section 9, art. 3, Const. W. Va. 1872, is as follows:

“Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purpose of internal improvements until just compensation shall have been paid or secured to be paid, to the owner.. * * *” ...

In Spencer v. Point Pleasant & Ohio R. R. Co. et al., 23 W. Va. 406, it was held: