26 Okla. 472 109 P. 832
[…] !We are unable to see how a decision holding an injunction may be granted to prevent a municipality from changing the grade of a street until the injury to the abutting owner has .first been assessed and paid to such owner based on the foregoing constitu*483tional provision would be in point in the consideration of such a question in this state.

Section 16, art. 1, of the Constitution of the state of Washington of 1889, provides:

“No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner.”

Section 13, art. 6, Const. S. D. 1889, provides:

“Private property shall not be taken for public use, or damaged, without just compensation as determined by a jury, which shall be paid as soon as it can be ascertained and before possession is taken.