26 Okla. 472 109 P. 832
[…] An injunction granted to one must, under like circumstances, be granted to all others, and the'wheels •of the miinicipal government, so far as improvements of streets is concerned, would be most effectually ’blocked.”

And the writ of injunction to enjoin the municipal authorities from grading or changing the grade of a street in front of the complainant’s house on the ground that the grade had been fixed by fhe city some j^ears before was denied. See, also, Fleming v. City *480of Rome, 130 Ga. 383, 61 S. E. 5; Brown v. Atlanta Railway Co., 113 Ga. 476, 39 S. E. 71.

Section 17, art. 1, Const. Tex. 1876, is as follows:

“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and when taken, except for the use of the state, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money. * * *”

In Gray et al. v. Dallas Terminal R. & Union Depot Co., 13 Tex. Civ. App. 158, 36 S. W. 352, it was held: