133 Cal. App. 4th 299
[…] (Grafton, at p. 960.)

The fundamental problem with plaintiffs’ theory is that the Legislature has expressly approved arbitration as a forum for resolution of disputes *311under health care service contracts, thus authorizing waiver of jury trial for such disputes. In 1994, the Legislature added section 1363.1 to the KnoxKeene Act,4 which specifically provides: “Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions . . . .” The statute goes on to specify that the disclosure: must clearly state that binding arbitration is required, and that it applies to medical malpractice claims; must be a separate article in the agreement issued to the employer or subscriber; must be “prominently displayed” on the