MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Claim IV(A): Unconstitutionality of DNA Statute.
Satcher next argues that the Virginia statute making DNA evidence presumptively rehable is unconstitutionally vague because (1) it does not specify which of the various methods of DNA testing should be deemed rehable and provides no standards regarding who is qualified to run such tests, acceptable testing procedures, or chain of custody; and (2) it impermissibly shifted the burden to prove the reliability of its evidence from the Commonwealth onto Satcher.
Virginia Code § 19.2-270.5 states that:
*1309In any criminal proceeding, DNA ... testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person. This section shall not otherwise limit the introduction of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court. The court shall, regardless of the results of the DNA analysis, if any, consider such other relevant evidence of the identity of the accused as shall be admissible in evidence.
The Supreme Court of Virginia considered Satcher’s challenge and concluded that the statute should be read as meaning “that DNA testing shall be considered or treated as a reliable scientific technique.”