MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court rejects Satcher’s argument and finds that Virginia is in compliance with the second “opt-in” requirement.
3. & 4. Mandatory Provision of Court-Ordered Post-Conviction Counsel.
Virginia’s method for determining the need for appointed counsel, however, does not comply with Section 2261(c) of the Act. Under the version of the statute in effect at the time Satcher’s petition was “finally denied” by the Supreme Court of Virginia, counsel was appointed in state habeas capital proceedings only upon request of the prisoner. See Va.Code § 19.2-163.7 (“If the sentence of death is affirmed on appeal, the court shall, upon request, appoint counsel from the [list established by the Commission]”) (as enacted July 1, 1992) (emphasis added).9