202 N.C. App. 309
[…] The trial court ordered fifteen continuances prior to the Permanency Planning Review held on 24 October 2007. Thereafter, the trial court ordered ten more continuances before the permanency planning review order was finally entered on 6 May 2009. Of these twenty-five continuances, the majority were not ordered for the purpose of “receiving] additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2009). Furthermore, it does not appear that any “extraordinary circumstances” were present so as to make a continuance “necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile[s].” N.C. Gen.