32 Mich. App. 610
[…] It should be noted that at this time defendant was still without counsel and was thus acting in propria persona. It is difficult to maintain the position that this in propria persona motion by defendant was not sufficient to meet the demand requirement, especially in light of the fact that People v. Duncan, supra, and Miklovich, supra, were decided before Duncan v. Louisiana, supra, and Klopfer v. North Carolina, supra (contra, see People v. Frazier, supra, p 42).

MCLA § 768.1 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1024) provides :

“The people of this state and persons charged with crime are entitled to and shall have a speedy trial and determination of all prosecutions and it is hereby made the duty of all public officers having duties to perform in any criminal case, to bring such case to a final determination without delay *622except as may be necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial trial.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the instant case, the complained-of delay was “necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial trial”, i.e., to enable him to have the assistance of counsel. Thus, the delay in this case would very easily come under the exception in the statute.