32 Mich. App. 610
[…] The people further contend that because defendant took the stand and denied his guilt all elements of the crime were in issue and therefore the evidence could be introduced under the statute to show intent, motive, scheme, and system.

The trial court admitted the evidence for proof of intent under the statute. The court reasoned, and quite logically so, that to allow a defendant to admit intent on the part of some party (not defendant) and thus be able to bar the evidence would make the statute rather nonsensical.

MCLA §768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050) provides:

“In any criminal ease where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission *624of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.”

In interpreting this statute, this Court said in People v. Shaw (1968), 9 Mich App 558:

“Evidence of prior acts of a criminal defendant may be relevant to a showing of motive for commission of the crime charged.