for the Court.
[…] ¶ 18. Poindexter argues that he was improperly sentenced to life imprisonment without parole as a habitual offender. He notes that the jury was not instructed regarding his possible habitual offender status. He cites Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (2000), the habitual offender sentencing statute, arguing that there was no proof of prior convictions.
¶ 19. Poindexter was not sentenced as a habitual offender because, as far as we can tell, he has no prior record. Thus, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 is inapplicable, and Poindexter’s reliance on it is misplaced. However, Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (2000) applies and states in part: “Every person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.” This assignment of error is without merit.
V. WHETHER THE INDICTMENT WAS DEFECTIVE BECAUSE THERE WAS NO SUPPORTING AFFIDAVIT ATTACHED TO THE INDICTMENT.
¶ 20. Poindexter asserts that the indictment was defective for lack of a sup*302porting affidavit.