732 S.W.2d 737
[…] U.S. Air bases its entitlement to attorney’s fees upon an alleged violation by Chapman Air of the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983. TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 15.01 et seq. (Vernon 1968 & Vernon Supp.1987). U.S. Air alleged this violation of the Act as an affirmative defense to Chapman Air's claim against U.S. Air and as a counterclaim against Chapman Air. In its counterclaim, U.S. Air sought to recover attorney’s fees against Chapman Air under section 15.21(a)(1) of the Act which 'reads:

Any person or governmental entity, including the State of Texas and any of its political subdivisions or tax-supported institutions, whose business or property has been injured by reason of any conduct declared unlawful in Subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 15.05 of this Act may sue any person, other than a municipal corporation, in district court in any county of this state in which any of the named defendants resides, does business, or maintains its principal office or in any county in which any of the named plaintiffs resided at the time the cause of action or any part thereof arose and shall recover actual damages sustained, inter*742est on actual damages for the period beginning on the date of service of such person's pleading setting forth a claim under the antitrust laws and ending on the date of judgment (the rate of such interest to be in accordance with Texas law regarding postjudgment interest rates and the amount of interest to be adjusted by the court if it finds that the award of all or part of such interest is unjust in the circumstances), and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee; provided, however, that if the trier of fact finds that the unlawful conduct was willful or flagrant, it shall increase the recovery to threefold the damages sustained and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee; provided that interest on actual damages as specified above may not be recovered when recovered damages are increased threefold.

(Emphasis added.) Subsections (a), (b) and (c) of section 15.05 of the Act provide:

(a) Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.
(b) It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.