1. Did the trial court err in its valuation of Husband’s business?
[…] Second, our cases firmly support the chancellor’s allocation of the company’s growth during the marriage to marital property under the facts at hand. Although Husband owned in his individual capacity half of the shares of what is now PPI/MCL, the company’s ongoing buy-back of the ex-wife’s *571shares has occurred after the marriage with funds generated during the marriage. Under section 8-201(e)(l), marital property “means the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.” Under Harper v. Harper, 294 Md. at 80, 448 A.2d 916, “acquired” means “the ongoing process of making payment for property.” Harper goes on to say that “characterization of property as nonmarital or marital depends upon the source of each contribution as payments are made.” Id.