264 F. App'x 480
[…] (1) has as an element the use, or attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another; or (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.

§ 924(e)(2)(B). A Tennessee state conviction for felony reckless endangerment necessarily “involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” Under § 39-13-103 of the Tennessee Code, a person commits felony reckless endangerment when, using a deadly weapon, he “recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Because no scenario exists in which an individual could commit felony reckless endangerment without creating a serious risk of harm to others, this crime constitutes a violent felony “as a matter of law.” See United States v. Caldwell, No. 99-6031, 2000 WL 1888682, at *11 (6th Cir.