198 Misc. 850
[…] *852Programs televised by WJZ-TV reach an area within a forty-mile radius from New York City, in which area there were in December 1948, approximately 370,000 television sets in use. The program involved in the present action which was televised, received a rating indicating that approximately 17,390 television sets viewed the game.

It is plaintiff’s contention, that the use of his name and picture without his consent for the purpose of advertising Chesterfield cigarettes, was a violation of section 51 of the Civil Eights Law which provides as follows: “ Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided * * * may

also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait or picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by the last section, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages.”

Defendants claim not only that plaintiff consented to the televising of his act but also that the entire program constituted a public event and news which did not require plaintiff’s consent.