695 F. Supp. 365
[…] In addition, defendants seek a declaration that subsequent Tennessee law prohibits a total ban of trucks on 1-440. The intervening defendant motor carriers and trucking industry trade associations also assert a *367counterclaim that such a ban would constitute a denial of their federal constitutional rights under color of state law. The parties are now before the Court on cross motions for summary judgment, having presented oral argument on these issues on April 22, 1988.

I. FINDINGS OF FACT

In 1955, Tennessee enacted what is now Tenn.Code Ann. § 54-16-101, which provides:

[A] controlled-access facility is defined as a highway or street especially designed for through traffic and over, from, or to which owners, or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no right of access from abutting properties. Such highways or streets may be parkways, from which trucks, buses, and other commercial vehicles shall be excluded.

One purpose of this provision is to prohibit trucks from Tennessee roads that formally are declared by law to be controlled-access parkways.