239 Mich. App. 496
[…] Combelt, supra at 120. The employer had been served by certified mail, return receipt requested, as in the instant case, and one of its employee’s had signed for the order. Id. at 117. We do not agree with respondent that the order appointing the receiver in this case is similar to a writ of garnishment, which must be served on the garnishee-defendant pursuant to MCR 2.105. The receivership order is a type of income withholding as defined in the Support and Parenting Time Enforcement Act, MCL 552.601 et seq.; MSA 25.164(1) et seq.,3 under which compliance with MCR 2.105 is not required. *502MCL 552.609; MSA 25.164(9) provides in pertinent part:

A notice of income withholding entered under this act shall be served on sources of income as provided in section 11. The notice shall direct sources of income to withhold from income due the payer and to pay to the office of the friend of the court ... an amount sufficient ... to defray *503arrearages in payments . . . due at the time the order of income withholding takes effect.

MCL 552.611; MSA 25.164(11) provides:

An order of income withholding entered under this act is binding upon a source of income 7 days after service upon that source of income of a notice of the order of income withholding by ordinary mail or by electronic means as agreed by the source of income and the office of the friend of the court. The order of income withholding remains in effect until further order of the court. An order of income withholding has priority over all other legal process under state law against the same income.