ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Similarly, the liability claims asserted against Fitzgerald, McCaskey, Rogers, Atkinson, Upchurch, Watson, McKinney, and Thomas in their official capacities cannot be maintained. For the reasons set forth, the claims against all Defendants in their official capacities must be dismissed.
III. Claims Under the Iowa Constitution
In her Amended Complaint, McClendon alleges the Defendants violated her rights under the Iowa Constitution. Her request for relief includes damages, punitive damages, interest, costs, expenses, and statutory attorney’s fees. Defendants argue pursuant to Iowa Code § 670.4(13) they are immune from liability against these claims.
Iowa Code § 670.4 states in pertinent part:
The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any such claim, a municipality shall be liable only to the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such claims and, in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability.
13. A claim based on an act or omission by a county or city pursuant to section 717.2A or chapter 717B relating to either of the following:
a. Rescuing neglected livestock or another animal by a law enforcement officer.
b. Maintaining or disposing of neglected livestock or another animal by a county or city.
Iowa Code § 670.4 (2001).
Regarding the personal liability of the officials, Iowa Code § 670.12 provides: