198 Ariz. 24 6 P.3d 329
[…] ¶ 10 Before statehood, our livestock transfer statutes were construed to benefit the owners of livestock and to facilitate legitimate transfers. See Brill v. Christy, 7 Ariz. 217, 221-222, 63 P. 757, 759 (1901). In Brill, the Supreme Court of the Territory of Arizona stated that the statutory requirement of a bill of sale is not meant to “affect the general rights of owners of this class of property to sell or transfer their live stock [sic] in any other manner than those therein specifically defined.” Id. at 222, 63 P. at 759.

¶ 11 Another statute that discusses a .bill of sale is A.R.S. § 3-1308 (1995), which states, “Upon trial of a person charged with unlawful possession, handling, driving or killing of livestock, the possession under claim of ownership without a written and acknowledged bill of sale is prima facie evidence against the accused that the possession is illegal.”