198 Ariz. 24 6 P.3d 329
[…] Section 3-1291 does not preclude an effective gift of the horse from Long to Milner. The gift is not invalid merely because there was no bill of sale. The plain language of the statute does not support such a conclusion. The trial court erred by granting Long’s motion for summary judgment based on its conclusion that section 3-1291 required a bill of sale to effectuate the transfer as a matter of law.

II. Application of Gift Statute

¶ 13 Long argues that even if the bill of sale statute does not apply, the alleged gift to Milner fails under Arizona’s gift statute. See A.R.S. § 33-601 (2000). Long contends that there was no writing to evidence the gift as required by section 33-601. However, section 33-601 also provides that a gift is valid if “actual possession of the gift is passed to and remains with the donee.” A gift is valid under the actual possession provision of section 33-601 if the donee is able to establish that there was clear and unmistakable donative intent by the donor, as well as actual possession and control of the property by the donee. See Arizona Title Guar. & Trust Co. v.