65 Fed. Cl. 400
[…] The analysis below thus means that, although the state action is not barred (because it does not allege negligence in the administration of the vaccine), the existence of the state action bars any recovery under the NCVIA (because it involves a “vaccine-related” death). We disagree with this approach. In our view, it is quite unlikely that Congress intended to bar claims under the NCVIA because of the pendency of state claims, unless those claims could have been brought under the NCVIA.

The Special Master’s conclusion that Congress deliberately gave § 300aa-ll(a)(5)(B) a broader reach than § 300aa-ll(a)(2)(A) rests on the presumed deliberateness of the difference between the phrase “vaccine-related injury or death” on the one hand and “vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988” on the other hand. We are reluctant to attach great significance to the difference in phraseology.