848 So. 2d 1209
[…] The court set forth that once the finding of probable cause had been made, the trial judge was required to order that the detainee “ ‘be maintained in custody and held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance’ with the [Jimmy Ryce] Act, Part V of Chapter 394, Florida Statutes (1999). § 394.9135(3), Fla. Stat. (1999).” Id. at 563.

Even if we were to determine that the automatic stay provision does not apply to this appeal, Kobel suggests that the detainee still would not be eligible for release *1211based on the mandatory provision of section 394.915(5), Florida Statutes, which sets forth that after a court finds probable cause, “the person must be held in custody in a secure facility without opportunity for pretrial release or release during the trial proceeding.” Here, the trial court made a finding of probable cause that appellee was a sexually violent predator. Although the trial court later dismissed the commitment petition, the effectiveness of that order is not final because the State has taken this appeal.

As observed in Meadows v.