848 So. 2d 1209
[…] I believe that confinement under the Jimmy Ryce Act must rest on something much more substantial than the effect of a mechanical rule that goes into effect by the unilateral action of the state.

The majority takes the view that the automatic stay effectively restores the trial court’s earlier finding of probable cause. That is a logical way to construe the effect of the rule, but it does not entirely resolve the constitutional problem presented by this case. Section 394.916(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that “[wjithin thirty days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” The imposition of the automatic stay would extend this time period indefinitely. Although the court has expedited the appeal, that is not an adequate remedy for a person who is detained without authority. This is a plenary appeal from a final order.