VI, § 1), requiring indorsement of City Court process served in other than the county of issuance or an adjoining county is limited to such process, civil or criminal, necessary to acquire jurisdiction or custody over a person, and is inapplicable where a person is already in the custody and control of such court.
The Legislature gave recognition to this distinction by requiring the indorsement of a warrant of arrest only where the underlying basis therefor is an “ accusatory instrument ” which commences a “ criminal action ” in a city court (CPL 1.20, subds. 16, 17; CPL 120.20). It is also noteworthy that the Legislature in defining such a “ warrant of arrest ” (CPL 1.20, subd. 28) restricts its application to process defined in CPL 120.10, namely, “process issued by a local criminal court directing a police officer to arrest a defendant designated in an accusatory instrument ” as defined in CPL 1.20 (subd. 1).