[b]; N. Y. Const., art. VI, § 1). The defendant further contends that the warrant of arrest herein not having been first so indorsed by the local criminal court of Niagara Falls, his apprehension constituted an illegal arrest.
This court can find no merit to that argument. Such indorsement is only required for a warrant of arrest served “ anywhere else in the state ” when its predicate is a criminal action commenced in a local criminal court by the filing therein of an “accusatory instrument” (CPL 1.20, subd. 17; CPL 120.20). The term “ accusatory instrument” is defined as “an indictment, an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s *445information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint” (CPL 1.20, subd. 1). .
It is equally clear that the constitutional provision (art.