The Legislature gave recognition to this distinction by requiring the indorsement of a warrant of arrest only where the underlying basis therefor is an “ accusatory instrument ” which commences a “ criminal action ” in a city court (CPL 1.20, subds. 16, 17; CPL 120.20). It is also noteworthy that the Legislature in defining such a “ warrant of arrest ” (CPL 1.20, subd. 28) restricts its application to process defined in CPL 120.10, namely, “process issued by a local criminal court directing a police officer to arrest a defendant designated in an accusatory instrument ” as defined in CPL 1.20 (subd. 1). Significantly, the definition includes a warrant of arrest to commence a “ criminal action ” and “to bring [defendant] before such court for the purpose of arraignment upon an accusatory instrument ” (CPL 1.20, subd. 28), but not for the purposes of arraignment or appearance in a “ Criminal proceeding ’ ’. The latter is defined in CPL 1.20 (subd. 18) as “ any proceeding which (a) constitutes a part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective,