437 So. 2d 234
[…] It was, as in the instant case, the only asset of value accumulated during the marriage, and as a result, this court held:

... where, as here, the home is substantially the only asset of value accumulated during the marriage, there are no special equities and no necessity for a lump sum alimony award for support purposes, and the home is jointly owned, there is no necessity for the application of equitable remedy of lump sum alimony in order to make an equitable and just distribution of the home. That result is achieved by the property law concepts embodied in section 689.15, Florida Statutes, which provides “in cases of estates by the entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of marriage, shall become tenants in common.” Gorman [400 So.2d] at 79; Bullard v. Bullard, 413 So.2d 1238, 1239 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).

In Gallagher v. Gallagher, 399 So.2d 75 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981), this court stated in reiteration of Canakaris, supra, that