168 Mich. App. 398
[…] Moreover, the rule of construction alleged by plaintiffs to have been violated by the trial court does not apply where a statute is plain and unambiguous. Collins v Waterford Twp School Dist, 118 Mich App 798, 804; 325 NW2d 585 (1982), lv den 417 Mich 998 (1983). Section 2021 plainly and unambiguously refers to all rating organizations and insurers which make their own rates, not simply workers’ compensation insurers.

The primary issue raised on appeal is whether § 2021 was enacted by the Legislature in violation of Const 1963, art 4, § 24. Section 24 provides:

No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as *403determined by its total content and not alone by its title.