127 Md. App. 572 736 A.2d 350
[…] (2) the inspection would be contrary to:
(i) a State statute;
(ii) a federal statute or a regulation that is issued under the statute and has the force of law;
(in) the rules adopted by the Court of Appeals; or
(iv) an order of a court of record.

State Government § 10-617 requires custodians to deny inspection of a part of a public record if the public record contains specified information, including certain medical, psychological, sociological, commercial and financial information.2 *579Maryland Committee Against the Gun Ban, 329 Md. at 81, 617 A.2d 1040.

State Government § 10-618 provides, in relevant part:

(a) In general. — unless otherwise provided by law, if a custodian believes that inspection of a part of a public record by the applicant would be contrary to the public interest, the custodian may deny inspection by the applicant of that part, as provided in this section.
(b) Interagency and intra-agency documents. — A custodian may deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intraagency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit.
(f) Investigations. — (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian may deny inspection of:
(1) records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, a city or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;
(ii) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
(iii) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, a city or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.
(2) A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:
(i) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
(ii) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
*580(iii) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) disclose the identity of a confidential source;
(v) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
(vi) prejudice an investigation; or
(vii) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.

Appellant argues that because the documents requested to be inspected were part of an investigatory file, the trial court erred by authorizing the withholding of documents under any provision other than S.G. 10 — 618(f). We agree.