127 Md. App. 572 736 A.2d 350
[…] Id.

Because appellant was a person in interest with regard to the investigation, denial of inspection of the public documents requested had to be based on the factors enumerated in S.G. § 10 — 618(f)(2). Thus, to the extent the trial court denied inspection on other grounds, its ruling was in error.

*584II.

Disposition

A.

Documents found exempt in the initial order

In its initial order, the court held that inspection of 29 documents “would disclose an investigative technique or procedure,” and were exempt from inspection based on S.G. § 10-618(f)(2)(v). The court determined that five of the documents reviewed in camera were “intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation” and were exempt from inspection based on S.G. § 10-618(b).