968 F. Supp. 633
[…] (citation omitted).

Integrating the Court’s well-established § 1331 standards into § 1445(c) results in the principle that a civil action “arises under” the workers’ compensation laws if the workers’ compensation laws create the cause of action, or if the vindication of the claim necessarily turns on the construction of the state’s workers’ compensation laws. Because the court is of the opinion that Alabama’s workers’ compensation laws create the claim for retaliatory discharge under Alabama Code § 25-5-11.1, the court need not discuss whether plaintiffs claim turns on construction of Alabama’s workers’ compensation laws.

Alabama Code 25-5-11.1 provides that “[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter____ ’’Although the Alabama legislature placed § 25-5-11.1 within the chapter of the Alabama Code that provides for workers’ compensation benefits, as defendants point out, “[tjhe mere fact that a statute has or has not been codified as part of the workers’ compensation chapter is not determinative