255 F. Supp. 2d 219
[…] Def. Mem. at 27. Plaintiffs do not appear to contest Defendants’ position, but, instead, argue (unpersuasively) that Defendants are relying “upon a technical pleading deficiency, i.e., that the Second Amended Complaint does not plead rebanee upon express warranties as the basis of the bargain for any of the named .Plaintiffs.” PI. Mem. at 28. The deficiency is more than technical.

To plead an express warranty claim, a plaintiff must allege that the actionable representation was the “basis of the bargain.” See Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) § 2-313 (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.”)17 The Second Amended Complaint fails to abege that any of the Plaintiffs heard, saw or relied upon any representation by Defendants before allowing Dursban to be used in their home.