346 F. Supp. 2d 1075
[…] See id. In its final report, the APHIS review team “suggested that a more integrated system approach uncertainty by providing overlapping measures to strengthen several critical points in the certification process.” See Doc. 24, Appendix 1, APHIS Backgrounder, “Plant Protection and Quarantine — Spanish Clementine”, dated Jan. 9, 2002. APHIS believed that a “systems'approach concept would provide additional quarantine security, even if one or more components of the overall protocol fail.” See id. “Systems approach” is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 7702(18) as “a...set of phytosanitary procedures, at least two of which have an independent effect in mitigating .pest risk associated with the movement of commodities.” See 7 U.S.C. § 7702(18). The APHIS review team’s visit to Spain led to a study and report required under 7 U.S.C. § 7712(e).9