346 F. Supp. 2d 1075
[…] The Secretary argues that neither an EIS, nor an Environmental Assessment (EA), is required here because the Rule *1120falls under 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)’s categorical exclusions from any further environmental analysis. A.R. at 1307, 67 Fed. Reg. 64727. Title 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c) categorically excludes agency action from the EIS or EA requirements where “the means through which adverse environmental impacts may be avoided or minimized have actually been built right into the actions themselves.” Id. The USDA has promulgated a non-exclusive list of categorical exclusions from the EIS and EA requirements which have been codified at 7 C.F.R. lb.3(a),46 and include research activities and studies, such as data collection, which are clearly limited in context and intensity.

Title 7 C.F.R. 372.5(c)(1) provides categorical exclusions from EIS or EA requirements for agency actions consisting of routine measures, “such as identifications, inspections, surveys, sampling that does not cause physical alteration of the environment, testing, seizures, quarantines, removals, sanitizing, inoculations, control, and monitoring employed by agency programs to pursue their missions and functions.” 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(l)(i){emphasis added ).47 Title 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(2) provides categorical exclusions from EIS or EA requirements for agency actions consisting of research and development activities, “that are carried out in laboratories, facilities, or other areas designed to eliminate the potential for harmful environmental effects — internal or external — and to provide for lawful waste disposal.”48

Title 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(3) provides categorical exclusions from EIS or EA requirements for agency actions consisting of the following licensing, permitting, or authorization activities:

*1121(iii) Permitting of:
(A) Importation of nonindigenous species into containment facilities,
(B) Interstate movement of nonindige-nous species between containment facilities, or
(C) Releases into a State’s environment of pure cultures of organisms that are either native or are established introductions.

Title 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(4) provides categorical exclusions from EIS or EA requirements for agency actions consisting of the “[rjehabilitation of existing laboratories and other APHIS facilities, functional replacement of parts and equipment, and minor additions to such existing APHIS facilities.”

The Secretary argues that it is excluded from providing an EIS or EA here because: