346 F. Supp. 2d 1075
[…] Capoeman v. United States, 194 Ct.Cl. 664, 440 F.2d 1002, 1007 (1971). See also, Commr. of Immigration v. Gottlieb, 265 U.S. 310, 313, 44 S.Ct. 528, 68 L.Ed. 1031 (1924).

APHIS has reasonably interpreted its responsibilities under 7 U.S.C. § 7711(b) to “ensure that the processes used in developing regulations” for fruit imports that will prevent the introduction of Medfly into the United States are “based on sound science and are transparent and accessible.” The express standard Congress set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 7701, regarding the Secretary’s execution of her duties under the PPA requires only that the Secretary “facilitate exports, imports, and interstate commerce in agricultural products and other commodities that pose a risk of harboring plant pests or noxious weeds in ways that will reduce, to the extent practicable, as determined by the Secretary, the risk of dissemination of plant pests or noxious weeds,” and “decisions affecting imports, exports, and interstate movement of products regulated under this title shall be based on sound science.” 7 U.S.C. § 7701(3) and (4).