346 F. Supp. 2d 1075
[…] (3) be subject to remedial measures the Secretary determines to be necessary to prevent the spread of plant pests or noxious weeds; and
(4) with respect to plants or biological control organisms, be grown or handled under post-entry quarantine conditions by or under the supervision of the Secretary for the purposes of determining whether the plant or biological control organism may be infested with plant pests or may be a plant pest or noxious weed.

7 U.S.C. § 7712(c).

Due to increasing concern over biological terrorism, APHIS’s authority was further expanded by 7 U.S.C. § 8320, enacted in June of 2002, which provides in relevant part:

The Secretary of Agriculture (referred to in this section as the “Secretary”) may utilize existing authorities to give high priority to enhancing and expanding the capacity of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service to -
(1) increase the inspection capacity of the Service at international points of origin;
(2) improve surveillance at ports of entry and customs;