This is true under the Jones Act as well as under the general maritime law.
The Iroquois, 194 U.S. 240, 24 S.Ct. 640, 48 L.Ed. 955; The Arizona v. Anelich, 298 *293U.S. 110, 56 S.Ct. 707, 80 L.Ed. 1075; The Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., Inc., v. Smith, 305 U.S. 424, 59 S.Ct. 262, 83 L.Ed. 265; The Cricket, 9 Cir., 71 F.2d 61; Tampa Inter-Ocean S. S. Co. v. Jorgensen, 5 Cir., 93 F.2d 927.
The defense called “assumption of risk” can no longer be made in an action controlled by the applicable provisions of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq.), Section 54 of which provides, “that such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risk of his employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier.”