FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Hines that he had to be present in court on November 14, 2006. The order entered by the youth court on November 8, 2006, contained only the following language with regard to Rev. Hines’s appearance in court on November 14, 2006: “IT IS, FURTHER, ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that HOSEA HINES may be served with a copy of this order. IT IS, FURTHER, ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that this matter shall be reviewed on Tuesday, November 14, 2006, at 8:30 a.m.”
¶ 13. Furthermore, Section 43-21-309(2) provides that “[rjeasonable oral or written notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be given to the child; his or her parent, guardian or custodian; to his or her guardian ad litem, if any; and to his or her counsel” when the youth court is holding a detention or shelter hearing. Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-309(2) (Rev.2004). The state asserts that the youth court should also be empowered to provide “reasonable oral or written notice” to non-parties who are to appear before the youth court.