395 So. 2d 647
[…] Particularly should we conscientiously apply these constitutionally mandated standards of appellate review where the penalty provision for armed robbery is a five year minimum and a ninety-nine year maximum prison term, without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence.4

In this case, the evidentiary insufficiency related only to proof that defendant in robbing the Bank of Louisiana was armed with a dangerous weapon. The evidence more than sufficed to prove him guilty of simple robbery, which according to R.S. 14:65 is “. .. the theft of anything of value from the person of another or which is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.”

Accordingly, we are here faced with a situation identical to that of State v. Byrd, 385 So.2d 248 (La.1980), from which case we quote as applicable to the instant appeal: