Although
[…] Highland Heights Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Ellis, 160 S.W.3d 768, 770 (Ky.2005). “Such individuals are covered by the Act as ‘deemed employees’ of the political subdivision where the department for which they work is organized.” Id.
Although the parties raised multiple issues during the workers’ compensation proceedings, of particular relevance to this appeal was the Fire Department’s contention that Justice was not entitled to permanent income benefits because he had no AWW from any “regular employment” at the time of the accident. KRS 342.140(3) sets forth that in the case of volunteer fire, police, or emergency personnel, “income benefits shall be based on the average weekly wage in their regular employment.” The Fire Department argued that since Justice was unemployed and receiving no wages at the time of his injuries, he was not engaged in “regular employment” and was consequently not entitled to permanent income benefits.