517 F. Supp. 2d 586
[…] State Law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a).

However, 36 C.F.R. § 4.23 supercedes, in this case, § 4.2’s reference to state law. It specifically addresses federal procedures for chemical tests in national parks, providing that “any test shall be conducted by using accepted scientific methods and equipment of proven accuracy and reliability operated by personnel certified in its use.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(4). The testing procedures specifically defined in this regulation, which do not defer to or incorporate state procedures, govern the breath tests administered to Defendant.