239 Conn. 617
[…] Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 211-12, 93 S. Ct. 364, 34 L. Ed. 2d 415 (1972) (holding that act should be afforded “generous construction” in order to carry out “ ‘policy that Congress considered to be of the highest priority’ ”).

Nevertheless, as the defendant argues and as the trial court concluded, Deer Hill Arms II falls within an exception to the act. Title 42 of the United States Code, § 3607 (b) excepts “housing for older persons” from the prohibition against discrimination based upon familial status. Housing for older persons is specifically defined to include housing: “(C) intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit. In determining whether housing qualifies as housing for older persons under this subsection, the Secretary shall develop regulations which require at least the following factors: (i) the existence of significant facilities and services specifically designed to meet the physical or social needs of older persons, or if the provision of such facilities and services is not practicable, that such housing is necessary to provide important housing opportunities for older persons; and (ii) that at least 80 percent of the units are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit; and (iii) the publication of, and adherence to, policies and procedures which demonstrate an intent by the owner or manager to provide housing for persons 55 years of age or older.” 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (b) (2) (C) (1994).9