162 Cal. App. 4th 637
[…] The court entered judgment for respondent. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

1. Court Erred by Prohibiting Discovery on Tolling of Statute of Limitations

During pretrial discovery, appellant sought discovery on whether respondent had been outside California anytime between the first operation in July 2002 and the one-year anniversary in 2003 of their September 11 conversation. Appellant’s theory was section 351 tolled the one-year statute of limitations during any days respondent was out of state. That statute states: “[I]f, after the cause of action accrues, [the defendant] departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (§ 351.)

Objecting to the discovery, respondent argued section 351 did not apply to medical malpractice. He therefore refused to answer appellant’s requests for admission or interrogatories because he deemed them not likely to lead to relevant or admissible evidence.