Responding to this legislative direction, the public service commission (renamed the public s
[…] The request was refused, whereupon this petition was presented to the public service board to obtain a hearing and order by the regulatory agency directing Citizens to transmit the electric power on appropriate terms and conditions to be prescribed by the board. The petition was granted and the petitionee brings this appeal.
The background of this controversy is explained in the findings of the public service board. By virtue of 30 V.S.A. §211 the public service board is designated as the agent of the State of Vermont to procure electric energy generated outside the state. The statute authorizes the board “to contract for the purchase of such power and the resale on a nonprofit basis of such power to the electric distribution companies, cooperative, municipal and privately owned, without preference or discrimination, for distribution within the state.” The Act further empowered the public service board to enter contracts for transmission of the power from the place of purchase to distribution points within the State of Vermont. 1951, No. 193 §3; Amended 1955, No. 97.