83 F. Supp. 3d 280
[…] A-though plaintiffs two-step approach may be a reasonable interpretation of the statutory language, the statute does not compel its preferred interpretation, and the agency’s interpretation must be upheld.

The ESA prohibits the taking of any listed endangered species within the United States. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B), (G). Section 10 of the ESA provides an exemption from the take prohibition if the take is incidental to otherwise legal conduct and if the take “ ‘will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B). A permit for such incidental taking shall issue if there is a finding, inter alia, that the applicant “will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B).

The standard that an applicant will “to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts” of the taking is not defined in either the statute or in formal agency regulations. See Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v.