25 So. 3d 1129
[…] The journal article referenced in the majority opinion and discussed in the record does not support Wendy Baggett’s contention that the effects of Benicar can be reversed if the mother stops taking the drug. However, the record contains other evidence from which a jury could reason*1141ably conclude that Baggett’s exposure to Benicar after the February 7, 2005, ultrasound probably and proximately caused the death of the infant. See, e.g., Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-549 (“In the case of a jury trial, the jury shall be instructed that in order to return a verdict against a health care provider, the jury shall be reasonably satisfied by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to comply with the standard of care and that such failure probably caused the injury or death in question.”); cf. Crutcher v. Williams, 12 So.3d 631, 640 (Ala.2008)(opinion on return to second remand) (“[T]o prevail on a medical-malpractice claim ... the plaintiff must prove that a breach of the standard of care ... proximately and probably caused actual injury to the plaintiff.”); Giles v.