323 S.W.3d 293
[…] His petition states his position: “There is no authority under the Texas Election Code for a political party to select and certify a replacement nominee for a candidate who was removed for filing an invalid application for a place on the ballot.” Ewing argues Cercone is not entitled to mandamus relief because he failed to make a demand for performance of a ministerial duty or non-discretionary act. See In re Cullar, 320 S.W.3d 560, 564 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2010, orig. proceeding).

Section 145.003 controls the process for an administrative — i.e. county chair’s-— declaration of ineligibility and “[e]xcept for a judicial action in which a candidate’s eligibility is in issue, a candidate may be declared ineligible only as provided, by this section.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 145.003(a) (emphasis added). The section also states:

(f) A candidate may be declared ineligible only if:

(1) the information on the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or
(2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.

Id. § 145.003(f) (emphasis added). Additionally, the only authorization for naming of a replacement nominee for placement on the general election ballot is set forth in section 172.058. In pertinent part, it provides:

(a) If a candidate who has made an application for a place on the general primary election ballot that complies with the applicable requirements dies or is declared ineligible after the 62nd day before general primary election day, the candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot and the votes cast for the candidate shall be counted and entered on the official