323 S.W.3d 293
[…] Such a request and refusal is necessary for mandamus relief. Cullar, 320 S.W.3d at 566-67.

With regard to Sherbet, the record indicates that Miller has been certified to Sherbet as a candidate. Cercone admits that “Sherbet has no authority to inquire into the validity of the certification of Miller.... If Sherbet believes that the certification of Miller was unlawful, there is nothing that he, acting on his own authority, can do about it.” We agree. Cercone also cites — correctly—section 52.003 as requiring Sherbet to place on the ballot the name of each candidate “whose entitlement to placement on the ballot has been lawfully certified to the authority.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 52.003(a)(2).

*298Cercone cites no statute imposing a duty-on Sherbet to omit the name of a candidate who has been certified absent a determination by a trial court or other proper authority that the certification was unlawful.