323 S.W.3d 293
[…] Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 145.003(a) (emphasis added). The section also states:

(f) A candidate may be declared ineligible only if:

(1) the information on the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or
(2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.

Id. § 145.003(f) (emphasis added). Additionally, the only authorization for naming of a replacement nominee for placement on the general election ballot is set forth in section 172.058. In pertinent part, it provides:

(a) If a candidate who has made an application for a place on the general primary election ballot that complies with the applicable requirements dies or is declared ineligible after the 62nd day before general primary election day, the candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot and the votes cast for the candidate shall be counted and entered on the official election returns in the same manner as for the other candidates.
(b) If the deceased or ineligible candidate receives the vote required for nomination, the appropriate executive committee may select the nominee and certify the nominee’s name of replacement on the general election ballot as provided by Subchapter B of Chapter 145, for filling a vacancy in a nomination.

Id. § 172.058(a), (b) (emphasis added).2 This and other sections of the election code show a clear distinction between the requirements for an application and the requirements for eligibility to hold a public *297office. See id. §§ 141.001; 141.031; 141.082; 141.034; 172.029(d); Escobar v.