884 F. Supp. 2d 740
[…] G. Counterclaims for Common Law Conversion and Criminal Conversion

[31] VIP and Flash bring counterclaims alleging that the Plaintiffs *765conduct amounts to conversion, thus entitling them to treble damages, attorney fees, and costs pursuant to the Indiana Crime Victim Relief Act (CVRA), Ind.Code § 34-24-3-1 et seq. The CVRA permits a person who has suffered pecuniary loss to bring a civil action if the loss was the “result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9.” Ind.Code § 34-24-3-1. Included among these criminal statutes is liability for criminal conversion under Ind.Code 35-43-4-3(a).