Winstead testified that he and Defendant were sitting in front of the Liberty Square Apartments on 14 February 2003
[…] The trial court denied Defendant’s motion on the ground that Defendant’s affidavit “raise[d] a mere suspicion, and that’s not enough ... to find that there’s probable cause to require the [nontestimonial identification] order testing the DNA.” We hold that the trial court properly denied Defendant’s motion, but not for the reason given. Instead, the trial court lacked the statutory authority to grant the motion. See State v. Tucker, 329 N.C. 709, 721, 407 S.E.2d 805, 812 (1991).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-281 governs requests by defendants for non-testimonial identification orders and provides:
A person arrested for or charged with a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense may request that non-testimonial identification procedures be conducted upon himself. If it appears that the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the defendant committed the offense, the judge to whom the request was directed must order the State to conduct the identification procedures.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-281 (2005) (emphasis added). In Tucker, 329 N.C. at 720, 407 S.E.2d at 812, the defendant sought a nontesti-monial identification order to test the DNA of a witness to show that the defendant was innocent. The trial court denied the defendant’s motion. Id.