MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Blake and Aetna contend, however, that Bruder is no more than a third tier subcontractor, that Blake had entered into a subcontract with Alt, which in turn entered into a subcontract (sub-subcontract) with Kenneth Sales, the latter to supply the necessary paint, and that Kenneth Sales entered into an agreement with Bruder.
The law is quite clear in this respect. A person who enters into a contract to supply materials to a sub-subcontractor is normally not afforded the protection of the payment bond provided pursuant to the Miller Act. The Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a), provides that:
[A]ny person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within *662ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, .
The courts have interpreted the' above language to allow a sub-subcontractor to recover on the Miller Act payment bond, provided that it complies with the notice provisions, set out in the Act, but have held that a third tier subcontractor cannot recover. J. W. Bateson Co., Inc. v.