“The department, or any party aggrieved by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award, *27may appeal therefrom within 30 day
[…] A postcard to be used to admit service was sent along with a copy of the notice of entry of judgment. When the postcard acknowledging service was not returned within a week, the attorney general prepared an affidavit of mailing and filed it in the office of the clerk of circuit court. On November 24, 1972, Beloit, through its attorney, signed the admission of service card and returned it by mail to the attorney general. On December 15, 1972, the attorney general received a notice of appeal bearing that date. He refused to admit service.
Sec. 102.25 (1), Stats., provides for an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court which reviews an order of the department in workmen’s compensation cases. It provides in part:
“The department, or any party aggrieved by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award, *27may appeal therefrom within 30 days from the date of service by either party upon the other of notice of entry of judgment. . . .”