793 So. 2d 576
[…] (emphasis added). The issue in the present case is whether the mayor is a “municipal authority” whose actions may be appealed under Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-75 *579(1972). Both the statute and relevant case law suggest that this question should be answered affirmatively.

¶ 11. The source of the mayor’s veto power is Miss.Code Ann. § 21-3-15 (1990) which provides:

Ordinances adopted by the board of aldermen shall be submitted to the mayor. The mayor shall, within ten (10) days after receiving any ordinance, either approve the ordinance by affixing his signature thereto, or return it to the board of aldermen by delivering it to the municipal clerk together with a written statement setting forth his objections thereto or to any item or part thereof. No ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor’s approval, unless the mayor fails to return an ordinance to the board of aider-men prior to the next meeting of the board, but no later than fifteen (15) days after it has been presented to him, or unless the board of aldermen, upon reconsideration thereof on or after the third day following its return by the mayor, shall, by a vote of two-thirds (%) of the members of the board, resolve to override the mayor’s veto.

Miss.Code Ann. § 21-3-15 (1990).

¶ 12. A mayor’s power to approve or veto actions of a municipal legislative body is legislative in nature. McQuilliN, Munio-ipal CORPORATIONS § 16.42 (3rd ed.1989).