83 Conn. App. 452
[…] First, we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. Sec*475ond, we determine whether upon the facts so construed and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom the jury reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Feliciano, 74 Conn. App. 391, 395, 812 A.2d 141 (2002), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 952, 817 A.2d 110 (2003).

We next define the elements that are integral to the crimes at issue. General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53-21 (a), as amended by Public Acts 2000, No. 00-207, § 6, provides in relevant part: “Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child ... is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.” The charges against the defendant concern only that part of the statute that prohibits the creation of a situation likely to impair the morals of the victims.11 The elements integral to the defendant’s conviction under § 53-21 (a) (1) are as follows: (1) the defendant’s conduct was wilful or