(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
G.S. sec. 62-94(b).
*264 [1] Turning to the question of the Commission’s jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. sec. 62-94(b)(2), we observe that the Utilities Commission is a creature of the legislature and may exercise jurisdiction and regulatory authority only as defined by Chapter 62 of the General Statutes. Utilities Commission v. Merchandising Corp., 288 N.C. 715, 220 S.E. 2d 304 (1975). Specifically, G.S. sec. 62-73 (along with G.S. sec. 62-74 which is not applicable here) governs the Commission’s jurisdiction with regard to complaints: “Complaints may be made by the Commission on its own motion or by any person having an interest, . . . setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility, . . .” (emphasis added). Thus, the Commission’s jurisdiction in complaint proceedings is limited to complaints against public utilities.