“Public utility” is defined in G.S. sec. 62-3(23)(a) as “a person . . . [c]onveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph, or any other means of transmission, where such service is offered to the public for compensation.” Also, “[n]either the Commission nor this Court has authority to add to the types of business defined by the Legislature as public utilities.” Utilities Commission v. Telegraph Co., 267 N.C. 257, 268, 148 S.E. 2d 100, 109 (1966).
Further, G.S. sec. 62-51, which authorizes the Commission “to inspect the books and records of corporations affiliated with public utilities” cannot give the Commission jurisdiction over BAPCO. That statute grants broad power to the Commission to inspect the books and records of affiliated companies in ratemaking disputes. Utilities Commission v. Intervenor Residents, 305 N.C. 62, 286 S.E. 2d 770 (1982).