[2] Intervenor-appellees also contend that Yellow Pages advertisements are part of the service provided by telephone companies, and that as such this operation is subject to oversight by the Commission, even though the function has been delegated to a separate corporate entity. BAPCO counters by arguing that Yellow Pages advertising is not a regulated activity, and that, therefore, even if it were found to be a public utility (which we hold that it is not), it would not be subject to regulation in this instance. *266It points to G.S. sec. 62-3(23)(d) which states in part: “If any person conducting a public utility shall also conduct any enterprise not a public utility, such enterprise is not subject to the provisions of this Chapter.”
We recognize that in the past there has been some apparent conflict between two opinions of our Supreme Court, Gas House, Inc. v. Southern Bell Telephone Co., 289 N.C. 175, 221 S.E. 2d 499 (1976) and State ex rel. Utilities Commission v.