Utilities Commission v. Merchandising Corp., 288 N.C. 715, 220 S.E. 2d 304 (1975). Specifically, G.S. sec. 62-73 (along with G.S. sec. 62-74 which is not applicable here) governs the Commission’s jurisdiction with regard to complaints: “Complaints may be made by the Commission on its own motion or by any person having an interest, . . . setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility, . . .” (emphasis added). Thus, the Commission’s jurisdiction in complaint proceedings is limited to complaints against public utilities.
“Public utility” is defined in G.S. sec. 62-3(23)(a) as “a person . . . [c]onveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph, or any other means of transmission, where such service is offered to the public for compensation.” Also, “[n]either the Commission nor this Court has authority to add to the types of business defined by the Legislature as public utilities.” Utilities Commission v. Telegraph Co., 267 N.C. 257, 268, 148 S.E. 2d 100, 109 (1966).