260 Va. 157
[…] This same evidence, according to Charles, also supports his testimony that he and Leona were together approximately an hour and one-half before the accident. Finally, Charles posits that his BAC level corroborates the fact that he had consumed alcohol before the accident and that his ability to drive was impaired. Thus, he claims that his testimony on this critical element of his defense was sufficiently corroborated. We do not agree.

Code § 8.01-397 provides that “[i]n an action by or against a person who, from any cause, is incapable of testifying ... no judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or interested party founded on his uncorroborated testimony.” The statute was designed, in part, “to prevent a surviving party from having the benefit of his own testimony where, by reason of the death of his adversary, the latter’s personal representative is deprived of the decedent’s version of the [facts].” Haynes, Ex’x v.