“I. The trial court erred in granting summary judgment because appellant Com Trans, Inc. is not an ‘employer’ subject to the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Act.
[…] *102In the case before us, the Administrator and Industrial Commission contend only that the first exception to an employee’s right to compensation applies because the employer and employee agreed in the employment contract to be bound by the workers’ compensation law of Indiana.
R.C. 4123.54 provides as follows regarding a conflict-of-laws agreement:
“Whenever * * * there is possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workers’ compensation laws because the contract of employment is entered into and all or some portion of the work is or is to be performed in a state or states other than Ohio, the employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the laws of this state or by the laws of some other state in which all or some portion of the work of the employee is to be performed. The agreement shall be in writing and shall be filed with the bureau of workers’ compensation within ten days after it is executed and shall remain in force until terminated or modified by agreement of the parties similarly filed.”
In this case, even if we interpreted the contract’s choice-of-law provision broadly enough to cover workers’ compensation issues, the agreement fails to satisfy one of the requirements for a valid conflict-of-laws agreement.