Petitioner contends that arbitration of the subject matter o
[…] School Dist. v Public Empl. Relations Bd. of State of N.Y., 75 NY2d 619, 627 [1990] [internal quotations marks and citations omitted]).
Under the statutory scheme at issue, a “[p]re[ ]kindergarten program plan” is defined as a plan “designed to effectively serve *1289eligible children directly through the school district or through collaborative efforts between the school district and an eligible agency or agencies” (Education Law § 3602-e [1] [d] [emphasis added]). Petitioner’s argument rests upon Education Law § 3602-e (5) (d), which states that “[notwithstanding any other provision of law, [a] school district! ] shall be authorized to enter any contractual or other arrangements necessary to implement the district’s prekindergarten plan.” Contrary to petitioner’s contention, this language does not suggest a legislative intent that school districts be given wholly unfettered freedom to disavow existing, bargained-for contractual agreements for the purpose of entering into contracts with outside agencies for prekindergarten