Petitioner contends that arbitration of the subject matter o
[…] A more natural reading of Education Law § 3602-e supports a finding that the statute permits school districts to enter into such contracts, without in any way necessarily affecting the enforceability of a bargained-for agreement to secure such services through a CBA (compare Matter of Cohoes City School Dist. v Cohoes Teachers Assn., 40 NY2d 774, 777 [1976]).* The soundness of this interpretation is apparent when read in conjunction with Education Law § 3602-e (9) (b), which requires that grants be awarded with a preference for those programs that are “strong collaborative arrangements which maximize, to the extent possible, the utilization of existing resources of the school district, eligible agencies and the community” (emphasis added). This suggests a recognition by the Legislature that there may be circumstances in which a school district faces restrictions in its ability to contract with outside agencies.