323 B.R. 844
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Count One is derivative and is barred by the Plan Injunction.

2. Count Two

Mr. Reynolds contends that Count Two is to compel the payment of a dividend and as such is a direct claim. The Debtors maintain that Count Two arises under Georgia law that makes the officers and directors liable to the corporation for improperly declared distributions, and it is, therefore, also a derivative claim. Mr. Reynolds alleges in Count Two that

Section 14-2-832 of the Georgia Code provides that, if the unlawful distribution is paid to the shareholders by the corporation, each director who voted or assented to the distribution would be “personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what would have been distributed

*852without violating Code Section 14-2-640”
Based upon this right for payment of the July 15 Dividend (and the fact that WorldCom did not pay the July 15 Dividend), the holders of the MCIT Shares may enforce such right against defendants and defendants should be obligated to pay the holders of the MCIT Shares the amount of the July 15 Dividend.

The Complaint, ¶¶ 108 & 110.

At the hearing and in the Reynolds Objection, Mr. Reynolds characterizes Count Two as a request to compel the payment of dividends. Mr. Reynolds’s allegation relies on Georgia statutory law. Section 14-2-832 of the Georgia Code provides that, if the corporation pays an unlawful distribution6 to the shareholders, each director who voted or assented to the distribution would be “personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating [Georgia] Code Section 14-2-640.” (emphasis added).7 The Debtors correctly contend that the plain meaning of the statute only gives standing to the corporation to move in a derivative action if a distribution was improperly made.