92 Or. App. 647 759 P.2d 1123
[…] See ORS 135.630(4). However, a defendant cannot waive the right to object to the court’s jurisdiction to convict him of a nonexistent crime. State v. Woodley, supra, 88 Or App at 495; State v. Johnson, supra, 80 Or App at 353. In those cases, the defendants challenged the sufficiency of the indictments, arguing that they did not state crimes. We treated the challenges as demurrers.

ORS 135.630 provides, in relevant part: -

“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
“* * * * *
“(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense.”

ORS 135.640 provides:

“When the objections mentioned in ORS 135.630 appear upon the face of the accusatory instrument, they can only be taken by demurrer, except that the objection to the jurisdiction of the court over the subject of the accusatory instrument, or that the facts stated do not constitute an offense, may be taken at the trial under the plea of not guilty and in arrest of judgment.”