92 Or. App. 647 759 P.2d 1123
[…] The state argues that defendant waived his vagueness challenge by failing to demur to the indictment before trial.

The proper means to challenge the sufficiency of an indictment is by demurrer. See ORS 135.630(4). However, a defendant cannot waive the right to object to the court’s jurisdiction to convict him of a nonexistent crime. State v. Woodley, supra, 88 Or App at 495; State v. Johnson, supra, 80 Or App at 353. In those cases, the defendants challenged the sufficiency of the indictments, arguing that they did not state crimes. We treated the challenges as demurrers.

ORS 135.630 provides, in relevant part: -

“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
“* * * * *
“(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense.”

ORS 135.640 provides: